Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

mortgage rates (history)

Posted on 2011-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I wanted to know where I could get an accurate history regarding mortgage rates?  
0
Comment
Question by:ee4itpro
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Rogiee
ID: 36545232
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 2000 total points
ID: 36545238
ee4itpro,

Easier said than done.

Simply defining what "mortgage rate" is will be a problem all by itself, as many variables cause multiple rates to be available at any given time.  Here are just a few of them:
1) Borrower credit score
2) Whether mortgage is eligible for government guarantee programs (i.e., is it a "jumbo"?)
3) Various other subsidies/rebates
4) Are you counting "points"?  Other origination/processing fees?  If so, how are they being amortized?
5) Even within the same country, rates can vary by region
6) What term are you considering?  Shorter loans tend to have lower rates
7) Fixed or adjustable?  If adjustable, what are the rules?

Patrick
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:aburr
ID: 36545395
go to
http://www.wolframalpha.com/
ask for mortgages
here you will find current rates and historical data.
I am not sure how far back the data goes.
It also lists the kinds of mortgages
It may not have exactly the data you are looking for, but at least it is very reliable
0