Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel 2007 hangs on Windows 7

Posted on 2011-09-15
7
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a user that was recently upgraded to Windows 7. Throughout the day, every 30 minutes on average, Excel will lock up and takes several minutes until it is responsive again. I was able to see this happen once and saw that the disk was getting hammered. It was showing 150MB/s going to the hard drive.

Now I am trying to find out why this is happening and more importantly how to fix it. Anyone seen this before or know where to start looking?
0
Comment
Question by:ryan80
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 1500 total points
ID: 36545340
Could be an addin issue ...launch excel in no addin mode and check.

Click start and type ...  excel /safe

To disable or delete unwanted addin check this

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/help/enable-or-disable-add-ins-in-office-programs-HA010034127.aspx


Can also try clean boot..

Launch excel in clean boot mode.

Clean boot process

Start-type - msconfig- click on startup tab- click disable all...then click services tab- put a check on hide all microsoft services ...and then click disable all....click ok and then restart the computer in normal mode.

If everything works fine in clean boot then enable five startup items and services at a time to find the faulty software.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ryan80
ID: 36545354
Ok, I will start with this. I did forget to mention that this is a fresh install.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 36545355
In most cases, add-ins are the cause Office programs.
Try to disable all add-ins in Excel on a test computer.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/enable-or-disable-add-ins-in-office-programs-HA010034127.aspx

You can also try this automatic fix:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/280504/en-us

Try the Microsoft Fix it 50268
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:techdunes
ID: 36549052
Hi,

It can be problem with currup XLB file. Try this out.

Search for *.xlb file, once found either rename it (safer practice) or delete it. Make sure that all MS Office application or any Office files are closed before doing this.
Now reopen an Excel file. It will automatically create the new file.

Try this and do comment.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36549521
"I was able to see this happen once and saw that the disk was getting hammered"

By what process, Excel.exe?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ryan80
ID: 36550316
yes, excel.exe

I found that there was a application called multimon installed on the computer that simulates a stretched task bar across two monitors. I read about someone experiencing a similar issue with a program that does the same thing. I have removed it and will see what happens.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Closing Comment

by:ryan80
ID: 36575230
Found the appliation that was causing issues this way.
0