Solved

VM WARE

Posted on 2011-09-15
16
305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a macbook air.  I installed Wn XP Pro.  Can I also install Win 7 pro and have 2 windows installations?
0
Comment
Question by:mkramer777
  • 6
  • 5
16 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
Comment Utility
Assuming you're using VMware Fusion? Sure, you can have as many VMs as your host can support, resource-wise....and of course if you have the Windows OS licenses for the OS's you install.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Are you using bootcamp or VMware Fusion/Parallels?
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
As you are using VMware Fusion, you can install as many VMs as you like.

It's dependant on how much CPU, RAM and storage you have as too whether you can run them all concurrently.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
Comment Utility
I thought I already said that?.... :P
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
@coolsport00: u got last one!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
Comment Utility
@hanccocka - that's not the point...
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
@coolsport00: swings.....
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
Comment Utility
@hanccocka...rules ;)
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
@modguy: It happens *ALL* the time, I just get on an answer the next question!

"We strongly recommend to the experts to just let these things go as they tend to even out over time and, quite frankly, neither you nore I have the time to handle this monkey business."


- I do, life is too short.....
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
@modguy: 00coolsport and I, and others have discussed this often hence my comment swings..... which is exactly the same comment you made tend to even out!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
Comment Utility
Wow.  How old are you guys?  I think I will just stick to what I did.  Similar answers, but I just chose the answer that had the most pertinent information to me.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
Comment Utility
Thanks for the clarification @mkramer777. I personally don't see the difference in responses, but if you do, that's what matters. As mentioned by @modguy..it's your question :)  I do tend to ignore these 'incidences' at times, as well. And @honccocka knows that. But, for this one I chose not to and inquire as to why my answer wasn't chosen.

As Experts, we freely (literally) give our time to help posters and by doing so, giving correct responses and seeing posters appreciate our answers is our reward. EE goes one step further and grants the ability of posters to reward the Experts for their time in answering questions by getting points. No matter what Expert says, that is a fun thing to receive as well. :) My apologies for any disgruntledness incurred by my "request/inquiry"...certainly not my intention.

We look forward to assisting any further questions you might have. :)

Regards,
~coolsport00
0