?
Solved

need query to show what exchange mailboxes were created this year

Posted on 2011-09-15
8
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
So we are doing our 2011 MS True up and Exchange 2010 shows that we have 1600 mailboxes.  This is strange to me since last year we had 1050 mailboxes and have not added that many users.  

Can you point me to some sort of query that will show me what mailboxes were created this year?

0
Comment
Question by:stowyo
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Benjamin MOREAU
ID: 36545325
Hi !

You have to download & install free QAD Powershell : http://www.quest.com/powershell/activeroles-server.aspx

Then, run on Active Roles powershell : Get-QADComputer | select Name, WhenCreated | Export-Csv EXPORT.CSV

Benjamin.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dahesi
ID: 36545378
this should work via standard powershell on your dc (non-tested):

$Date = New-Object DateTime(2011,01,01,0,0,0)
Get-ADUser -RecipientTypeDetails User -Filter { whenCreated -gt $date } -Properties whenCreated | Select Name,whenCreated,distinguishedName | FT -Autosize -Wrap
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Benjamin MOREAU earned 2000 total points
ID: 36545562
i wrote get-QADCompute but it was get-QADUser :)
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stowyo
ID: 36545817
These will show when Exchange Mailboxes were created?  Let me run some tests.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stowyo
ID: 36545881
None of the shells.  2008, ActiveRoles or EMS will accept GET-QADUser.  I tried both of your scripts and they will not run..  See this error.


The term 'Get-QADUser' is not recognized as the name of a cmdlet, function, script file, or operable program. Check the
 spelling of the name, or if a path was included, verify that the path is correct and try again.
At line:1 char:12
+ Get-QADUser <<<<  | select Name, WhenCreated | Export-Csv EXPORT.CSV
    + CategoryInfo          : ObjectNotFound: (Get-QADUser:String) [], CommandNotFoundException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : CommandNotFoundException
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Benjamin MOREAU
ID: 36547589
Have you install the QAD Powershell ? If No, install it. If Yes, you must run the command line from this powershell (start menu > Quest > Active Roles Powershell) and not from the standard powershell.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stowyo
ID: 36548943
I did run this from ActiveRoles Powershell...  Can you post the script so I can copy/paste it into a PS1 file?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gravy-x
ID: 36563513
You don't NEED to install QAD. This would work the same using:

get-mailbox | where-object {($_.whencreated -like "*2011*)} | format-list name,whencreated
0