Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VMWare ESX 4 to ESXi 5

Posted on 2011-09-15
4
Medium Priority
?
645 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I need a quick answer as to whether I can just move a VM currently running on ESX 4 to the newest version of ESXi 5.1?  

 I did a quick search and all I could find was how to upgrade a ESX 4 server to an  ESXi 5.1 server.  I did not come across anything which said if the VMs were compatible.  

I need to move some VMs off of an ESX 4 server onto a completely new server and I was wondering if I could install ESXi 5.1 and just copy the VMs over.
0
Comment
Question by:qvfps
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 668 total points
ID: 36545297
All VMware VMs are portable, across platforms (at least the most current ones). The only thing to be aware of is Virtual Hardware and VMware Tools will need to be upgraded, but the VMs will still run fine.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 668 total points
ID: 36545307
If you have a plan for the VMs to be on v5 temporarily, then no need to upgrade 'hardware' or 'tools'...
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 332 total points
ID: 36545323
It's ESXi 5.0, we've not got ESXi 5.1 yet!

The answer is yes, the ESX 4.0 to ESXi 5.0 is built into the new Installer.

All Version Machine 4.0 VMs from ESXi/ESX 4.x, are compatible with ESXi 5.0, you can edit and run Virtual Machine 4.0 VMs, but you cannot create Version 4.0 VMs.

But you can create, edit and run Version 7 and 8 VMs.

So yes, they are compatible.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:qvfps
ID: 36545341
Wow.  Thanks for the quick replies.
0