Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Two calendars

Posted on 2011-09-15
6
Medium Priority
?
507 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
One of my users was recently given another laptop because his has crapped out (for lack of a better term).  When he opens Outlook (2007), he sees 2 calendars.  His original calendar and a new one which has any new entries.  We thought that it was just a weird view in Outlook so we went through the process of cleaning up his Outlok profile and no such luck!

We logged on as him on another machine and still see the 2 calendars so it's not a view in Outlook that's causing the issue.  How can I troubleshoot his mailbox in Exchange and how do we go about fixing this issue?

We are running Exchange 2003.

Many thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jmerulla
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zippybungle2003
ID: 36548031
under his mail profile on the local machine ,, I think you have mail set to deliver to a local pst rather than exchange.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jmerulla
ID: 36549144
We logged onto another machine and logged into Outlook with Cached Exchange Mode disabled and still see the 2 calendars.  There are no psts on that machine.  He has owner permissions on the new calendar.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 36549229
Hello,

Export everying out of the old Calendar and import the items into the new Calendar then delete the old Calendar.

JJ
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jmerulla
ID: 36549333
Do I need him to be logged out of Outlook while I do that?  Do you know what may have caused the 2nd calendar to mysteriously appear?
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McKillop earned 2000 total points
ID: 36549365
You have to logged into the mailbox with Outlook then select File - Import and Export. Go through the wizard to export the old Calendar to a PST and then go through it again to import the PST into the new Calendar.

Could be a number of things that caused it.

JJ
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jmerulla
ID: 36549846
I exported all entries to the pst but when I went to import from the pst, all the entries began with "Copy:" in front of them.  I ended up moving all entries from the original calendar to the newly created one.  I also tested to make sure all new meeting requests were delivered to the new calendar and then deleted the old calendar from his mailbox.  As I said, very weird and would love to know what caused that to happen.  Thanks!
0