Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows search from command line

Posted on 2011-09-15
4
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
What is the equivalent of Linux's "locate" command line to search for a file on a system in windows 7?
0
Comment
Question by:cmartineau
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
notacomputergeek earned 1000 total points
ID: 36545523
Not familiar with the locate command, but are you looking for "dir /s filename"?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cmartineau
ID: 36545558
Yep also came across this too.

dir  C:\ /s /b | find "filename"

Not used to windows command line. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36545560
Its the find command

Type find /?  in command prompt.




Ded9

0
 

Author Comment

by:cmartineau
ID: 36545574
Ok thanks
0