[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Crystal How to split 9-char zip

Posted on 2011-09-15
5
Medium Priority
?
889 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a 9-character zip-code that I would like to be able to split into the format zipfirst5-ziplast4.
How do I code this in a Crystal formula?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mbroad02
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wkrasner
ID: 36545703
totext(left(zip,5))+"-"+totext(right(zip,4))
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wkrasner
ID: 36545713
you might not need the totext if the zip is a string
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 36546511
The formula above will not work.  
If the zip field is a string you have to remove the ToText as mentioned.  If it is a number then you have to make sure there are no decimals and no thousand separators and it has to be converted before you use left and right

left(totext({zip},0,""),5) + "-" + right(totext({zip},0,"",4))


Another method.  If it is a string

Picture({ZipField},"xxxxx-xxxx")

If it is a number then you would need to add the leading 0's.

Picture(Right("000000000" & CStr({ZipField},0,""),9),"xxxxx-xxxx")


mlmcc
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 36548150
If your zip code is a string, are all of them 9 digits, or do you have some 5 digit zip codes?  If you use Picture and some of your zip codes are only 5 digits, you'll get a "-" at the end.  You can avoid that by using:

if Length ({zip code field}) > 5 then
  Picture ({zip code field}, "xxxxx-xxxx")
else
  {zip code field}


 James
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mbroad02
ID: 36548745
Since the zip-9 is a string, the Picture({ZipField},"xxxxx-xxxx") formula worked perfectly.
Thank you!!
0