Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to access Exchange emails when Exchange is being backed up by Symantec Backup Exec

Posted on 2011-09-15
5
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi There

I have a backup scheduled in the evenings for exchange. When the backup starts connectivity is lost to the Exchange. Even Outlook Web Access does not work.

Is there a way I can get the backup to run but still have access to the Exchange?

Any help will be appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:junzcpt
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ctc1900 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36545634
Exchange should always be available even during backups.  If the there is anything missconfigured, perhaps the Exchange server's resources are being completly consumed by the backup job.  
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Benjamin MOREAU
ID: 36545647
It's very strange because Backup Exec don't stop database to run backup...

I see 2 possibilities :

- You don't have Symantec BE Exchange Agent so, you have a script to stop exchange database - backup database file - start database file

- Your Backup Exec use all the bandwith and your client can't connect to your mail server (it is possible if your server is too slow).
0
 

Author Comment

by:junzcpt
ID: 36545839
Nothing is misconfigured. This was working fine just a few days ago.

My server has more than enough resources and is running like a bomb.

I must add that the Databse has grown to 200GB and I am having all sorts of trouble trying to defrag it as well. I keep getting a jcb.dll error.

Would it be possible that Backup Exec is trying to do an online defrag and failling causing it to take the database offline to complete the backup?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jrgcomputing
ID: 36546311
I personally would create another Database (probably 3) and start migrating users over. Exchange 2003 originally only support 16gb Std and 75gb Ent. I know SP2 changed this but its probably worth a try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:junzcpt
ID: 36915284
Server needed a restart...
0