Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Quickly Create Named Cells

Posted on 2011-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am looking for a way to quickly create named cells in excel 2010.  In the cell I want to name I entered the desired "Named Cell"  but don't know a formula change the text in the cell to the name.  I need to add 100's of unique named cells.  Ranges will not work.

Text in Cell                           Desired Cell Name
Grinding_CBS_11      Grinding_CBS_11
Grinding_CBS_12      
Grinding_CBS_13      
Grinding_CBS_14      
Grinding_CBS_15      


0
Comment
Question by:RyanReese
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
andrewssd3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36545853
There is a shortcut to create names in adjacent cells:  if type a name like Grinding_CBS_11 in A1 and a value in B1, then select both cells and press ctrl-shift-F3 you get the Create Names from Selection dialog, which allows you to name the cell B1 with the name in A1.  It works with multiple rows, so you could put your names in  column A, and random values in column B, and your names would be created in column B.  This sounds confusing, but give it a try.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:m4trix
ID: 36545854
That's easy to do, the trouble is determining which are the cells you want to have as named cells and which you don't. If the sheet is blank EXCEPT for cells you want as named cells, then that might be a solution...

Another option might be to set a macro to a key combination that will set the currently selected cell to be named the same as its contents... so for example if it's cell C5, just select it and press "CTRL+L" (or whatever)...

The VBA code to do the latter is simply:
ActiveWorkbook.Names.Add Name:=Selection.Text, RefersToR1C1:="=" & ActiveSheet.Name & "!R" & Selection.Row & "C" & Selection.Column

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 50
ID: 36545946
Hello,

enter the list of names one column to the LEFT of where you want the named cells to be.

Then select the cells with the names and the neighbouring cells to the right.

Use "Create from Selection" on the Formulas ribbon or the keyboard shortcut Alt - I - N - C

Tick only the option "Left column" and hit OK

cheers, teylyn
0