Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sample website where I can log into backend of cms ms

Posted on 2011-09-15
4
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I want to know the way cms ms content management system works  but dont want to install it on my computer
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 36545908
MS like MicroSoft ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 36546302
http://www.cmsmadesimple.org/

Content Mangement System Made Simple
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 2000 total points
ID: 36552446
Even if you do not "want" it on your computer, you will have a much better chance of understanding it when you have put it on your computer and spent at least a few weeks experimenting with it, practicing to learn its nuances, using it for a series of well-defined test cases, etc.

See what the chief scientist of Google says here.
http://norvig.com/21-days.html

One of the telling quotes is, "A language that doesn't affect the way you think about programming, is not worth knowing."  The same is true of any tool, CMS, Framework.  You have to live with it a little while to see if it brings value to the way you think.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 36558045
thanks
0