[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Firewall Hardware / UTM for SBS 2011 Dual Wan

Posted on 2011-09-15
8
Medium Priority
?
955 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
EE,

Building SBS 2011 currently moving from SBS 2003 (where a hardware firewall seemed less essential).

Anyway, I am currently using a DrayTek Vigor 2910 to deal with 2 ADSL connections (running over 2 Netgear ADSL routers).

The DrayTek does have a firewall, but no AV, Malware etc. etc.

So looking for suggestions to incorporate a hardware firewall with dual WAN that’s also not overkill for a small business (25 user), and reason in price (hopefully).

Thanks,

Joe
0
Comment
Question by:joefolkes
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 36548470
my recommendation is the Calyptix AccessEnforcer.  Very easy to setup and manage.  Does UTM and integrates with Active Directory
0
 

Author Comment

by:joefolkes
ID: 36548588
Veyr interesting, seems liek all that i want.

Have emailed for a price (& shipping to UK) as there seems to be no mention of them on their website.

Let you know when they respond.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 36548608
Couldn't see your location in mobile version.  Not sure they ship to UK.  You may have to look at sonicwall tz210...not as easy in my opinion
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:joefolkes
ID: 36548671
Thanks for your comments, the Calyptix does look good.

Sonicwall would have to be the NSA series, as the TZ doesnt include dual wan. Looking at £1000, first yr, then £250-350 thereafter.

I am being a bit deluded in think it was going to be £500 ish?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 1200 total points
ID: 36548730
The tz210 will do dual wan.  One of my customers has one..support can help set up...yes even the Calyptix runs 1000 USD, but its all inclusive...sonicwall makes you pay for each feature
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:iconnectu
iconnectu earned 800 total points
ID: 36549664
I recomend an TZ210, because it is realy flexible and also easy to setup. Integrate well with AD DS and you can add additional services like AV, IDP, Contentfilter or SSL VPN. We use it by many customers and they work great. You can set different Zones for more Security, and monitor it with PRTG or WhatsUp Gold. The TZ support DUAL WAN, actualy you can add even more than only two of it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:joefolkes
ID: 36550077
Happy with that. I'll wait for a reponse from Calyotix, otherwise I'll get a TZ210.
Cheers.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 36550728
Joe,
I have some information for you directly from Calyptix...If you click on my user name, you'll see my profile...click on the "hire me" button, which simply allows you to send me an email and I can send you the information directly.

0