Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MySQL PHP Installer

Posted on 2011-09-15
4
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I would like to install PHP and MySQL on a server 2003 machine. I'm currently running IIS5 and don't need Apache. I'm not comfortable installing it myself in a production environment. Is there a prepackaged installer that can install both, and configure them?
0
Comment
Question by:jej07
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 36545899
Not that (I) know off. What do you need it for ?
It seems that the Apache / PHP / MySQL package is very easy to use (XAMPP i.e.)...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jej07
ID: 36546031
I have used XAMPP locally on my laptop for development and testing. The server is running IIS though, and I was afraid Apache might conflict with IIS.

Right now, the server is setup for ASP, and I'm only familiar with PHP and MySQL.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
PranjalShah earned 2000 total points
ID: 36546213
As Roads_Roads said, there aren't any ready packages for IIS/PHP/MySQL configuration. Although its easy than you think to set up manually. Just need to be careful. Here is one with IIS7

http://blondr.blogspot.com/2006/11/set-up-iis-7-w-mysql-and-php-5.html

IIS5/6

http://www.iis-aid.com/articles/how_to_guides/installing_php_5_iis_5_simple_steps
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jej07
ID: 36566681
@PranjalShah Thank you for your help. The PHP installation was much easier than I expected thanks to your guide.
0