Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sql query

Posted on 2011-09-15
6
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I need to write a query that gives me following results.

Table :

EDUID	      START_TIME                 DTMF

4e418e4f 2011-08-09 22:48:53.827 2164724036
4e418e55 2011-08-09 22:51:44.687 2125539806
4e419196 2011-08-09 22:58:36.950 2125354614
4e419181 2011-08-09 22:59:08.697 2
4e419188 2011-08-09 22:59:16.347 4642260017
4e419181 2011-08-09 22:59:28.597 nmt              
4e419196 2011-08-09 22:59:30.053 2164423695
4e41919d 2011-08-09 22:59:36.387 Disc
4e419198 2011-08-09 22:59:31.683 nmt              
4e418e4f	2011-08-09 22:59:30.530 224243
4e419188 2011-08-09 22:59:39.347 4642265000

Open in new window



Query should give last records of each EDUID value.

Expected Result:

EDUID       START_TIME     DTMF
4e418e4f	2011-08-09 22:59:30.530 224243
4e419181  2011-08-09 22:59:28.597 nmt
4e419196  2011-08-09 22:59:30.053 2164423695
4e418e55  2011-08-09 22:51:44.687 2125539806
4e419188  2011-08-09 22:59:39.347 4642265000
4e41919d  2011-08-09 22:59:36.387  Disc
4e419198  2011-08-09 22:59:31.683  nmt

Open in new window


Thanks.




0
Comment
Question by:fiore45
6 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 36545864
SELECT t1.EDUID, t1.START_TIME, t1.DTMF
FROM SomeTable t1 INNER JOIN
    (SELECT t2.EDUID, MAX(t2.START_TIME) AS START_TIME
    FROM SomeTable t2
    GROUP BY t2.EDUID) x ON t1.EDUID = x.EDUID AND t1.START_TIME = x.START_TIME
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pramodsk40
ID: 36546014
why dont you use order by asc or desc which ever way you want for starttime or eduid ?
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Lowfatspread earned 2000 total points
ID: 36547977
select eduid,starttime,dtmf
from (select x.*
               ,row_number() over (partition by eduid order by starttime desc) as rn
                      from yourtable as x
         ) as y
where y.rn=1
order by 1
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sachinpatil10d
ID: 36548038
select * from Test1 where START_TIME in (select MAX(start_time) start_time from test1 group by eduid)
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Lowfatspread
ID: 36548106
@sachinpatil10d
   the subquery would need to be corelated otherwise multiple rows per eduid could be present....
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sachinpatil10d
ID: 36578556
@Lowfatspread

multiple rows case would be if the start_time is same for same eduid

so can i think this query should work

select distinct * from Test1 where START_TIME in (select MAX(start_time) start_time from test1 group by eduid)
0