Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

mod_rewrite question

Posted on 2011-09-15
4
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

With my curent hosting company, the parent domain (mydomain.com) in the public_html directory with all of the other domain folders. The parent domain does not have it's own folder.

How can I use an .htaccess file to redirect everything from mydomain.com to the folder I will create for this domain?

Also, is google cool with this? I'm not using mydomain.com for public use, will it affect my other domains with google?
0
Comment
Question by:Computer Guy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jeremycrussell
ID: 36545897
It would be best to simply change the "DocumentRoot" for the VirtualHost (sounds like you are doing some type of virtualhosting) if you can.

However... to use a rewrite, something like:

RewriteEngine On
RewriteRule ^/(.*)$ /directoryyoucreate/$1

Open in new window


Sounds like it would do what I understand you to be asking.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Computer Guy
ID: 36545947
I take it the ".*" seperates actual files from folders?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jeremycrussell earned 2000 total points
ID: 36545991
No, it's just a regular expression to "catch" everything.

If I understand correctly...  the DocumentRoot for mydomain.com is /something/public_html...

so, for instance mydomain.com/index.html maps to /something/public_html/index.html.

But, you want mydomain.com to effectively use /something/public_html/somedirectory/ as it's root...

So if someone goes to mydomain.com/index.html it actually has them go to /something/public_html/somedirectory/index.html

This rule would rewrite any uri on mydomain.com to be prepended with /somedirectory/ effectively making it the root.

So, for instance...  http://www.mydomain.com/images/thisimage.png would be redirected to http://www.mydomain.com/somedirectory/images/thisimage.png. etc.... etc....
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36545996
I 100% agree with Jeremy, setting up DocumentRoot's for each vhost (including parent) is definitely the cleanest and easiest-to-scale way to do this.
0