Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Reliable website design company with presence in Chicago area

Posted on 2011-09-15
8
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I'm looking for a reliable website design company with presence in Chicago area, and good customer service. A company that does affordable website design and hosting for small businesses.
0
Comment
Question by:bobox00
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 2000 total points
ID: 36548860
I can give you a contact at a good hosting company.  I use ChiHost.com (even though I am in Washington, DC) because they have excellent customer service.  You might call them up and ask Nick or Terry for a recommendation of a local design firm.
http://www.chihost.com/

HTH, ~Ray
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kevp75
ID: 36548907
not in the Chicago area but some of us do take on side projects...  have a look at our profiles
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 36548935
@kevp75: Good point!

I should add that I am a programmer who builds mostly web services, and not a designer who makes sites attractive.  So I might not be the right one for the job.  But there are many others in the EE community who could help.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kevp75
ID: 36549136
:)   Definately.   I'm both but more on the programming side than design   ;-) (shameless plug...)
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobox00
ID: 36549651
I'm sure that you guys are very good at what you do. Your EE rankings are indeed impressive. However, we're really looking for a company, and not individuals:) Sorry guys. If you do know of a reliable company that caters for small businesses though, please let me know.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kevp75
ID: 36550343
well...   i am a company...   small one albeit, but registered EIN and everything ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobox00
ID: 36550415
Sounds good Kevp75. Please post your company website URL here so I can get to know your company better. Also, it is our desire that the company we host with have a customer service department with minimal call wait time, in case of phone support. Please tell me a bit about your customer service and call wait time, in terms of tech support.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kevp75
ID: 36550465
Not allowed to do that in posts, however it is in my profile. :)
0