[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Credential errors in ssrs

Posted on 2011-09-15
6
Medium Priority
?
577 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hello,

I've created a Report Server Project that imports Access reports.  I am able to deploy the reports but when I attempt to open the reports I get the following message
"The current action cannot be completed. The user data source credentials do not meet the requirements to run this report. Either the user data source credentials are not stored in the report server database, or the user data source is configured not to require credentials but the unattended execution account is not specified. (rsInvalidDataSourceCredentialSetting)  "

I am teaching myself SSRS so I a new to reporting services.  I am using VS 2008 with a MS SQL 2008 server.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:chtullu135
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:SThaya
ID: 36547356
Hi,

   create a Data Source in the Reportserver with alllCredential.and connect the same source in the respective RDL .. it will work
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
SThaya earned 2000 total points
ID: 36547395
Please find the screen shot datasource
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alpesh Patel
ID: 36547803
After loading reports in SSRS please set the credentials and save it (Check save password checkbox)
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:chtullu135
ID: 36554834
Okay, I'm not sure where to set the credential or how to create a data source with all credentials.  This is the first time that I've been working with ssrs
0
 

Author Comment

by:chtullu135
ID: 36554848
Never mind I just figured it out.  Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chtullu135
ID: 36554851
Thanks,  Your screen shot really helped
0