Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to get the url path from Request object

Posted on 2011-09-15
4
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a URL that looks like  :
http://localhost:19115/somepager.aspx?mfg=AM JACQUARD&mod=amtext 222

I want to be able to get the "somepager.aspx?mfg=AM JACQUARD&mod=amtext 222"
alone. How can I get it from the request object. Getting the Request.UrlReferrer.AbsolutePath

returns only "/somepager.aspx" and not the the query string. Please help thanks        
0
Comment
Question by:TrialUser
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
pivar earned 2000 total points
ID: 36546003
Hi,

Have you tried Request.Url.PathAndQuery
or you could use Request.UrlReferrer.AbsolutePath + Request.UrlReferrer.Query

/peter
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:pateljitu
ID: 36546035
Please try:

Request.UrlReferrer.PathAndQuery
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:sonawanekiran
ID: 36547380
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TrialUser
ID: 36548813
thx a ton worked perfectly
0