[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Software reccomendation - digital forms, digital signature, signature routing

Posted on 2011-09-15
2
Medium Priority
?
494 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am looking for a recomendation of a software package that will allow our company to digitallize our approval process. We currently have about 50 forms up on our intranet that people, print, sign, scan send around. I'm looking for a web based sw package that will allow us to represent a particular form as a web page, allow the use of digital signatures and allow for automatic routing or notification to the next person in line for approval. We have played around with using the built-in functions within office 2007 combined with our own root CA however the process is very quirky and doesn't do any automatic routing.

Please advise if someone is using a sw package that they are happy with.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Telephonics
2 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 36548171
you could use sharepoint for this
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:nsyyoung
nsyyoung earned 1000 total points
ID: 36560861
InfoPath forms > SharePoint.

Do you need the legal aspect of digital signatures, or will electronic versions without the extra security work for you?  Check out Qdabra.com for their electronic signatures template part for InfoPath forms.   The security is contained in the permissions and the coding for the template part.  It's working very well for us.

0