?
Solved

Hard Drive Partitioning Corrupt?

Posted on 2011-09-15
12
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,
I am working on a client's laptop (OS XP) that takes about 5 minutes to boot. But works fine once it has boot. I am trying to fix the slow boot issue.
RAM 3 Gigs (the task manager says 3.3 gigs?), lots of HDD space, deframentation ok.  

I could not create a boot log and verbose didn't run either.
I uninstalled Avast and installed MSE. I checked what is programs are booting with Hijack this and it seems normal (in turns of number of programs booting, viruses, etc)

While I was working on the PC I noticed that it was trying but not able to some unknown partition.
The message read something like "unable to read" then it had something like /?/? and what looked like registry entry.
Upon further investigation:
1) There are 2 partitions. Starting from left to right a 71 MB Fat EISA healthy partition (no drive letter) and then the normal partition C NTFS 232GB NTFS partition. There is no service partition.
2) The Boot.ini reads "default=multi(0)Disk(0)Disk(0)partition(2)\Windows
I believe the pc is trying, first,  to boot, from the unknown partition.
Shouldn't the C partition be furthest to the left?
I have partition magic.
3) The pc has a E: drive called SD Card O2Micro MMC  that freezes when touch it and and keeps coming back even after I uninstall it with Safely remove hardware.
Thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:vlogg5
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:jrgcomputing
jrgcomputing earned 300 total points
ID: 36546008
No, I see a lot of Win 2k8 installations where they have a similar partition table. Have you tried msconfig and disabling different services from boot up?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vlogg5
ID: 36546329
I have. I have looked at event viewer and that is ok also.
It is only the boot process that is slow. The computer, once it starts, is fine.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:gamesaregood
gamesaregood earned 300 total points
ID: 36546669
I don't think the partitions are affecting the boot speed.

Which part of the boot is slow?

- Is it when the XP splash screen is displayed?

If so have you checked the file system for corruption, after backing up any important files run a check disk on the drive to see if its improves things.

- After the splash screen but before the user logs on?

Could be trying to locate and old domain controller or have DNS issues.

- After the user has logged on?

Large or corrupt user profile maybe? Test as another user to see if you experience the issue.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:vlogg5
ID: 36546753
It is when the splash screen is displayed and then the black screen comes up and is slow then too.
The progress bar frequently stops and then continues.
There is no log on the boots directly.
I will try your suggestions. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 700 total points
ID: 36547599
try soluto -it will list your boot program times : http://www.soluto.com/
slow boot can indicate disk problems also, so i suggest to run a disk diag on it; find all here :   http://www.tacktech.com/display.cfm?ttid=287      
or download UBCD to run it  :  http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/      

if this comes back OK - run a chkdsk on both partitions - if possible
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 700 total points
ID: 36552707
BootLogXP
http://www.greatis.com/utilities/bootlogxp/

This should give you a good detailed view of whats going on.

If you need to dig deeper, the Process Monitor can enable Boot Logging, but be prepared for several gigs worth of data....

http://live.sysinternals.com/procmon.exe

And add the Disk I/O/Reads/Writes categories, and see if anything stands out as excessive...
0
 

Author Comment

by:vlogg5
ID: 36557151
All great suggestions and some tools I will use in the future but my suspicion were correct.
The E: drive called SD Card O2Micro MMC was the problem. I went to the Dell site, downloaded the driver, reinstalled it and voila.
Thanks people for your help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vlogg5
ID: 36557396
johnb6767
I have just tested BootLogXP and that program would have saved me tons of time.
It would have nailed the problem.
Is there an equivalent program or Sysinternals for for Vista and or W7?
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36564643
Sysinternals works in 7 if not mistaken.... Just be sure to launch it via "Run As Administrator"..... Both when enabling the option, as well as after reboot, to compile the data....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vlogg5
ID: 36718463
Thanks people you have made it easier to diagnose this problem in the future.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36813075
have fun
0
 

Author Comment

by:vlogg5
ID: 36817743
Thanks nobus, I will.
0