Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Simple, fast, cheap 3D design program

Posted on 2011-09-15
2
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I need to do a quick design of an object in 3d.  Nothing complicated.  Basically a cube-like object.  Is there anything that's CHEAP that will let me design and then rotate the object I create?
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jrgcomputing earned 2000 total points
ID: 36546042
I use Blender its really good for 3d design and its free

http://www.blender.org/
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Sigurdur Armannsson
ID: 36546068
Illustrator can do basic 3D.

For a thing like bucket or bottle, draw half of the shape and go to Effects>3D>Revolve.
You can also draw a square or a circle and extrude the same way to get boxes or cylindars.

And you can map artwork that you have previously saved into the Symbol panel.

Adjust settings by going into it via the Appearance panel.
0