[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Restoring MSSQL2000 .bk file to MSSQL2005

Posted on 2011-09-15
7
Medium Priority
?
529 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-19
I am attempting to restore a MSSQL2000 .bk file to a local instance of MSSQL2005, but seem to be getting a header error:

 Screen-shot of error.
0
Comment
Question by:TATech
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:TATech
ID: 36546029
Here's the process I went through:

Right click Databases
Restore Database
From Device: File
Select File
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 36546309
Do you have the SQL 2000 system still up and running? Maybe you can trying doing the BACKUP again. Try picking a name without special characters just in case and use .BAK extension, i.e., DB20110915.BAK. Probably not the issue, but to be safe. While doing the BACKUP, please ensure that the backup type is FULL and component selected is DATABASE.

References (if needed):
BACKUP: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187510(v=SQL.90).aspx
RESTORE: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms177429(v=SQL.90).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:TATech
ID: 36546794
Unfortunately I don't have as much access to the SQL2000 at this time.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:TATech
ID: 36546795
I'll try to go through the restore process with the link you gave - perhaps there's a little more detail I missed.  I'll post here as soon as I can.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 36546877
Try restoring to a New Database ... I just noticed you are right-clicking on an existing one and selecting restore.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sachinpatil10d
ID: 36547734
check the compatibility level when creating a new database.
compatibility level should be set to SQL Server 2000
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
sachinpatil10d earned 2000 total points
ID: 36547740
try this settings
compatibility level should be set to sql server 2000
NewDatabase-Settings.png
0