Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I export our address book from Exchange 2010 to a CSV file

Posted on 2011-09-15
8
Medium Priority
?
949 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We are going to be testing a Faxing program and I need to import portions of our address book to their server via a CSV file.  How do I create the file
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 1200 total points
ID: 36546170
what info you want in it?

something like

Get-Mailbox -ResultSize unlimited | Select-Object name,primarysmtpaddress | Export-Csv c:\list.csv
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 36546805
yikes.  I need whole groups.  This is too difficult.  Gotta be an easier way???
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Rahman
Mohammed Rahman earned 800 total points
ID: 36547006
can we download the entire GAL in outlook (personal address book) and them add them to the contacts and export to excel as CSV.

OR

Download the entire GAL to the MS Access database and then to excel as CSV.... (just an idea, dont know if access databse can be exported to csv)

http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/database/access/export-exchange-global-address-list-to-access/

Check this out :)

http://community.spiceworks.com/how_to/show/1288

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 36547208
thanks, I'll review these tomorrow.  Yes Access can be exported to CSV
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36547691
you really mean this is easier then pasting just one line ?

anyway your decision
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 36576040
@Akhater, where do I paste it?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36578777
Go to your exchange server and run Exchange Management Shell

copy paste the code
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 36945409
Thanks
0