?
Solved

Recycle Bin Corrupted

Posted on 2011-09-15
4
Medium Priority
?
2,257 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I have a Windows 7 Desktop that is connected to a Windows 2003 Domain. The Desktop has folder redirection of My Documents only and offline files enabled. I have stared receiving a Recycle Bin error “The Recycle Bin on \\server\my documents\user\my documents is corrupted. Do you want to empty the Recycle Bin for this drive” does not matter what I say the error comes back.
I have run rd /s /q C:\$Recycle.bin on the Windows 7 computer. I have search for a $Recycle.bin on \\server\my documents\user\my documents there is not one. I have on the Windows 7 computer set the registry key HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\BitBucket\KnownFolder\{<The GUID of the Folder>} to 1.
Any Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:NLITech
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 36546166
You could try rd /s /q "share":\$Recycle.bin where "share" is the redirected folder drive
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 36546183
This might help
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/winserverGP/thread/10bfcfb9-14f3-434e-9ffa-0289b8b32e01


If you redirect "My Documents" Recycle Bin can become an issue (wasting tons of expensive server disk space).

You can control Recycle Bin behavior with this key:
"HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\BitBucket\@
NukeOnDelete=1
would disable usage of RecycleBin for Redirected Folders. I recommended to do this.
You can create a ADM/ADMX template to offer it via GPEDIT.

Usually other techniques are available on the server to ensure file backups are available and can be restored (e.g. ShadowCopy).
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
nwtechdesk earned 2000 total points
ID: 36546273
Registry keys cannot overwrite group policy.  The error is a file table error on the server and you'd have to have control of the server, take it off line, run a chkdsk, to fix it.
SO,
tell admin to fix the file table on the server, AND
request, as Number-1 suggests, a change of group policy to keep recycle on the local drive.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NLITech
ID: 36546543
I have tried the two suggestion from Number-1 neither worked.
I cannot try nwteckdesk suggestion; there is no time window available to take it off line. The folder redirection to this server is temporary, and they will soon be directed to another server, so I am going to make the one user live with it for a couple of weeks.
Thank you for the help!
0