Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

read a file and get a field

Posted on 2011-09-15
4
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Experts,

I am new to C#, any help would be appreciated.

I want to know how to get a field from a file. for example

my file has content:

col1,col2,col3,col4,col5
aaa,bbb,ccc,ddd,eee
111,222,333,444,555
AAA,BBB,CCC,DDD,EEE

How can I display col3?

Thanks


0
Comment
Question by:justinY
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
pivar earned 252 total points
ID: 36546186
Hi,

You could, for instance, use ReadLine and Split

System.IO.StreamReader file = new System.IO.StreamReader("c:\\file.txt");
string line;

while((line = file.ReadLine()) != null)
{
   string[] cols = line.Split(',');
   Console.WriteLine(cols[2]);
}

file.Close();
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:rajapandian_81
rajapandian_81 earned 248 total points
ID: 36547372
Hi,

Try below code. I have stored my text file in c drive with name "Test.txt". I will display the col3 in dataGridView.

string strFileName = "Test.txt";
string strDirName = "c:\\";
DataTable dt;

using (OleDbConnection con =
       new OleDbConnection(@"Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OleDb.4.0;" +
       "Data Source=" + strDirName + ";" +
       "Extended Properties=\"Text;HDR=Yes;FMT=Delimited\""))
{
	con.Open();

        using (OleDbDataAdapter adapter =
               new OleDbDataAdapter("SELECT * FROM " + strFileName, con))
        {
        	dt = new DataTable("Customer");
                adapter.Fill(dt);
        }
}
            
dataGridView1.DataSource = dt.DefaultView.ToTable(false, new string[] { "col3" });

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:justinY
ID: 36550354
rajapandian_81,

I got this error

Error1      The name 'dataGridView1' does not exist in the current context      
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rajapandian_81
ID: 36558261
Hi,

Add dataGridView to your form from toolbox and name it as dataGridView1.
0