Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Converting .NET Applications to HTML5 Web, Cloud & Mobile

Posted on 2011-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I found the Visual WebGui solution for Converting .NET Applications to HTML5 Web, Cloud & Mobile.
Do you know about other solutions that can convert Winform app. to Html5?
0
Comment
Question by:yaron89
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mez4343
ID: 36546278
Apparently you can do that with Visual WebGui.. No experinece with this but if it works well, I would be very surprised.

http://www.visualwebgui.com/Developers/KB/tabid/654/article/how_to_migrate_a_winforms_application_to_the_web_using_visual_webgui/Default.aspx
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Dennis Aries earned 2000 total points
ID: 36547950
In my experience, it is never good to convert an application from one plateform to another. You inherit all faults in the original application and possibly introduce a few others in the process.

If your design was not intended for cloud-deployment, then probably your code is not ready for that either, meaing that you will end up with performance-issues, strange behaviour or worse.

Apart from that opinion, there is to my knowledge no other tool currently available for converting C# to HTML5. Since Microsoft is moving away from Silverlight (in favor of HTML5), I expect there will more converters in the market soon though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yaron89
ID: 36548134
Thank you.
Do you have any recommendation about HTML5 development tools?
0