?
Solved

Cant open files on external hard drive

Posted on 2011-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello Experts exchange,

I conected an external hard drive seagate 9KW2AH-500 to pc via usb cable and it takes a long time until I get a message  "You need to format the drive H before you can use"

Is there a way to get around this and backup files that are inside.

Thanks
 
0
Comment
Question by:suply
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 36546310
Hi suply, I would recommend that you try recovering the data from your external HD by means of a recovery program like PC Inspector File Recovery for example. Your external HD cannot have a physical defect eg you should be able to see it in the Windows Disk Management console.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Henderson
Alan Henderson earned 1000 total points
ID: 36546318
Try the drive in different USB ports.
Boot up with the drive connected.
Go to Start / Control Panel / Administrative Tools / Computer Management / Disk Management and see what the system reports about the drive's health.
Try the drive in a different computer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:suply
ID: 36566723
Thanks
0