[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Recovery from Quick format

Posted on 2011-09-15
4
Medium Priority
?
463 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi team!
I mistakenly formatted a disk and need to recover the data. Can you recommend a good reliable tool to retrieve information?

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:ipworkers
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mbkitmgr
ID: 36546556
I have used Aeseus Data recovery wizard for this for a client.  it worked very well.  Google it and you'll be able to source it\.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Rahman
ID: 36546656
Google "best pr top data recovery softwares" Download them and install them. (Make sure you neither download them nor install them on the partition that needs to be recovered).

You can scan the drive and i believe all the softwares (may be trial or shareware) will show you the list of files that can be recovered.

They may not allow you to recover (save) unless we purchase the license.

Take your call based on the results that you get
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
weedhell earned 1000 total points
ID: 36547088
boot with hiren's boot with a brand new disk and the one to be recovered never write in the disk that you want to recover... there you can find DiskGenius 3.2 or Smart Partition Recovery both are freeware still I recommend hiren's because of the variety of programs that you can work with, all packed in one built and in this cases how many more options we have better will be the results. Still i would try with diskgenius first and choose recovery from accidental format.
One more time don't write and do not boot anything on it, cause if you tried to re-install any SO on it the recover provability will decrease a lot...
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 36547632
her some of the best recovery softwares :
http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm      pc Inspector -FREE -
      http://www.piriform.com/recuva/download/standard            FREE  -  Recuva
http://www.stellarinfo.com/                              Stellar
http://www.runtime.org/                              GetDataBack
http://www.ontrack.com/                              Ontrack

@weedhell : the cd you reference is ILLEGAL and cannot be used here...
0