Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disabling those annoying Acrobat Reader 9 updates.

Posted on 2011-09-15
6
Medium Priority
?
522 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Windows 2008 AD environment, with Windows 7 and Vista workstations. Acrobat Reader 9.
We have SCOM 2007, SCCM 2007, and WSUS, (just in case these tools can help an some way.)
I want to silently install the Acrobat Reader 9 Updates without the end user being prompted or turn it off all the way!
What do we need to do?
0
Comment
Question by:lanman777
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Randy Downs earned 2000 total points
ID: 36546361
Try this
http://blog.stealthpuppy.com/deployment/deploying-adobe-reader-9-for-windows/

There are a few ways to do this. You can disable Updater by running it (click Help / Check for Updates) then click the Preferences link. You will then see the Preferences dialog like this, where you can choose to disable Updater:

To problem with this approach is that you need Internet access just to get to the preferences dialog. A bit of a problem if you’ve got Internet access issues. To disable Updater from running automatically you can run the following command line as an administrator (or an elevated command prompt in Windows Vista):

REG ADD "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Policies\Adobe\Acrobat Reader\9.0\FeatureLockdown" /v bUpdater /d 0 /t REG_DWORD /fAlternatively, to completely remove Adobe Updater, after installation, delete this folder:

¦C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Updater6 (32-bit Windows)
¦C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Adobe\Updater6 (64-bit Windows)
If Adobe Reader is running as a standard (or limited) user account, Adobe Updater won’t run at all, so it shouldn’t be an issue if you don’t give users administrative access to their workstations.

If you are virtualising Adobe Reader, then disabling or removing Updater is a must.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 36546369
To completely disable the update reminders, you would need to configure a custom installation package for Acrobat Reader itself.  It's a bit time consuming to initially configure your custom version, but I think it is definitely worth the effort.  You can disable the update notifications, automatically accept the EULA, prevent the icon from automatically being created on the user's desktop, etc.

Here is a link to Adobe Customization Wizard X, along with a good tutorial on how to use it.  This might be the perfect opportunity to push out the newer version of Acrobat Reader and eliminate some of the minor annoying aspects!

Adobe Customization Wizard X

Deploying Adobe Reader X
0
 

Author Comment

by:lanman777
ID: 36546389
Some other things to consider is we image our pc's with Windows 7 and Vista with Reader already installed and set to check for updates. So this effects a couple hundered users. (I didn't set it up)  :)

They are prompted the first time they open Reader for the day and when they shutdown.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 36546420
The updates "nags" can certainly become rather old.  If you really want to eliminate the update notifications, it sounds like your potential choices would be to either utilize Number-1's manual change recommendations, or to configure a custom install package of Acrobat Reader with updates disabled and push it out using the SCCM client architecture.  Either solution should fit your needs.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 36549607
this should help
I would recommend you to download Adobe Customization Wizard 9, where you can load the msi file and disable the updates etc. and then save the file as .mst

check the following link;

 http://www.adobe.com/support/downloads/detail.jsp?ftpID=3993
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 36567049
Glad to see that your problem is solved.  In the near future, you really should consider upgrading those Acrobat Reader installations to version 10.  It features significant security enhancements over the 9.x versions, and PDF exploits on compromised Internet web pages are still fairly prominent.
0