Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Enterprise Anti-virus

Posted on 2011-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi there,

I am looking for an Enterprise centraly managed Anti-virus solution.

Needs to be good, easy to deploy and not so expensive...

I know I'm asking a lot here :)

MS Forefront is excluded as I would have to buy SQL licence, as it is required.

Thanks for your recommandations,
Rene
0
Comment
Question by:ReneGe
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1600 total points
ID: 36546733
My recommendation has been VIPRE Enterprise (VIPRE Business) from GFI.  Great deployment options, great management, CHEAP, and it has been quite effective and deployed to almost all of my clients.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Keith Alabaster
Keith Alabaster earned 400 total points
ID: 36547386
Still like Sophos - reasonably priced, straightforward to use and is excellent at what it does. The licenses also allow your users to deploy the Sophos client on their home PC's as well which is a nice touch pulling the updates directly from the Sophos web site
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 36561898
Thanks to you both.

I finally went for VIPRE.

Cheers,
Rene
0