?
Solved

CNAMEs.  How do I know if it will work with my website?

Posted on 2011-09-15
2
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Another domain name will be pointing to our website soon.

Can I do this with just CNAME records?

Or will I need to add host headers on my side?


Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sciggs
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Howe earned 2000 total points
ID: 36546717
Hi,

A CNAME record is simply a pointer to an A record.

eg:
your.domain.com A 192.168.1.100
ftp       CNAME  your.domain.com
connect       CNAME  your.domain.com

Then you would setup cname records for www, ftp, mail, pop, etc.....

What is CNAME does is request provide a name of another domain to look up and get it's A record with the IP. The reason for it is to simplify DNS changes to multipe A Records. With this you could have 1 A Record bound to an IP, and multiple CNAMES. Should you need to change the IP, only 1 record needs to be changed.

So, to answer your question, A simple A Record is required. Now, if you have multiple sites hosted on the same server running on the same port eg: http 80, then you woud need to add a HOST HEADER/ BINDING NAME to the site that will be running under that domain.

Let me know you need more help,
Hades666
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vaibhavjaiman
ID: 36547175
If you dont really want to host the separate website for the new domain,And like only to point to the existing website of your old domain,

What you need to do is that ,Change the name server of new domain as same as old domain,And than create the domain alias means just create the same record for new record  as the old domain and thereafter bind  the host-header field to the old domains website over the website server(IIS)
newdomain.com 80 ipaddress
www.newdomain.com 80 ipaddress

Or also you can simply do 301 redirection for the same
http://www.webconfs.com/how-to-redirect-a-webpage.php

0