Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to Combine multiple video files?

Posted on 2011-09-15
2
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I copied a DVD onto my harddrive. I now have 4 VOB files that I want to make into one. I want to do this in order to split them into 15 min files that I can upload to youtube. I have a Ultra Video Splitter but that won't take multiple files. So I need to get a tool that will allow me to combine multiple VOB into one file.
0
Comment
Question by:Jess31
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 36552521
What I would do is use Nero Vision but you may not have Nero Vision, which is an authoring tool, Windows Live Movie Maker will also do
Rename your vobs to one.mpeg two.mpeg and so on
so you can distinguish them
then add them one at a time to the video timeline.
Nero Vision you would export to HArd Disc, saves it as one single mpeg
Windows Live Moviemaker
then go to save project as
give it a name and
it will then combine them into one WMV file, now if the size is still really big you can convert it using tools like Super Video converter
There is also the free open source Virtual Dub Mod which supports Mpeg
you add in the first renamed Vob then mark out the sopt and then go to file append segment and add in the next renamed vob.
then go to save image sequence  but this can blow out the size to many gigs so you have experiment with the save settings.
Please let me know if you have an authoring tool like Nero or windows 7 windows Live Moviemaker
WMM2 may also do this in XP but you may have to add some codecs.
cheers
Merete
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 36566420
Easiest & fastest way would be to convert your DVD to AVI, then you can use your "Ultra Video Splitter" or you may split the DVD into 15 min. AVI files during conversion.

Many are free:
http://www.videohelp.com/tools/sections/dvd-to-avi-divx-xvid
0