[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to eliminate duplicate rows in oracle sql

Posted on 2011-09-15
8
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I know this is stupid question to ask but just giving a try if any one can help me.


I have two tables A & B

Table A Columns
-------------------

ID           AMOUNT
1               100
1               200
1               300
1               400
1               500

Table B columns
--------------------

ID              NO
1               ABC
1               DEF
1               GHI
1               JKL
1               MNO


When I join both the tables I get 5*5 = 25 rows

Is there any way I can get 5 records when I join both the tables with ID as Join ?







0
Comment
Question by:VenkatBunny
8 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 500 total points
ID: 36546352
Add a where clause?

Select t1.id, amount, no
From tableA t1, tableB t2
Where t1.id=t2.I'd;
0
 

Author Comment

by:VenkatBunny
ID: 36546381
I join with ID I still get 25 rows
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 36546408
OH, I see it now.

There really aren't duplicates.

How do you relate what amount goes with what NO?

Does 100 go with ABC or MNO?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 36546419
How should your 5 row output look like?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 36546453
You can create an arbitrary join column but there you need to decide on what amount goes with what NO.

The code below produces:


        ID     AMOUNT N
---------- ---------- -
         1        100 a
         1        200 b
         1        300 c
         1        400 d
         1        500 e
drop table tab1 purge;
create table tab1(id number, amount number);

drop table tab2 purge;
create table tab2(id number, no char(1));

insert into tab1 values(1,100);
insert into tab1 values(1,200);
insert into tab1 values(1,300);
insert into tab1 values(1,400);
insert into tab1 values(1,500);

insert into tab2 values(1,'a');
insert into tab2 values(1,'b');
insert into tab2 values(1,'c');
insert into tab2 values(1,'d');
insert into tab2 values(1,'e');
commit;

select t1.id, t1.amount, t2.no
from
(select id, amount, row_number() over(order by amount) t1_rownum from tab1) t1,
(select id, no, row_number() over(order by no) t2_rownum from tab2) t2
where t1.id=t2.id and t1.t1_rownum = t2.t2_rownum;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Piloute
ID: 36550196
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 36550321
Piloute,

Isn't that basically what I posted?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Piloute
ID: 36891993
Humm,

Yup ! Looks similar.

What I want to point out here is that VenkatBunny probably didn't search for the problem before posting a question...

Cheers,
P
0