Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

We do not use Job Accounting .. Any Reason I can't use it to indentify a group of users?

Posted on 2011-09-15
4
Medium Priority
?
595 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I would like to group users which have a variety of security levels, initial menus/programs, etc.  Really they aren’t related except they are all in one division.  I need to identify their division from the user profile.  We don’t do job accounting.  Is there a down side to entering unique values in the field to group them?  (Except, if we want to start using job accounting someday in the future.) System value for job accounting is *none.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:lynn_harris
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Patterson earned 2000 total points
ID: 36546463
Lynn,

Bottom line is: You can put whatever you want in the profile's Accounting Code parameter (ACGCDE).  IF you are using Job Accounting, you typically use the Accounting Code to group users together for usage reporting purposes.

- Gary Patterson
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lynn_harris
ID: 36546493
Great.  Thanks Gary!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 36552616
...you typically use the Accounting Code to group users together...

It should be obvious, but it might be worth pointing out that accounting codes can be processed "generically".

That is, the full field is 15 bytes wide. When job accounting is enabled and you want to do some reporting over it, you can select by generic subfields of the accounting code. For example, you might have three divisions in the company -- headquarters, West Coast and East Coast. So you might assign those three in the accounting code as '001', '002' and '003'.

A division might have three departs -- administration, human resources and warehouse -- with department codes '001', '002' and '003'. The West Coast warehouse generic accounting code could then be '002003'.

With 15 bytes, you might define a structure that covers the first 10 bytes and leaves the right-most 5 bytes blanks. I've done that a couple times in order to allow very specific system jobs or functions to place their own 5-character sub-codes into a user's job accounting code while the function runs. That lets special functions to be broken out in reporting at any time.

Regardless, some thought to the structure of accounting codes may go a long way in the future.

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:lynn_harris
ID: 36560184
Thank You, Tom.    
0