Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Bringing Small business server 2011 onto Windows 2003 server network

Posted on 2011-09-15
5
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Greetings,

I have an existing 15 seat network with a windows 2003 server standard.  

I have a brand new server with small business 2011 that I am adding to the network.  

The main roles of the current server now are domain controller, file server, location for user profiles and location for mail data and user documents.  When the new server is installed its only role will be perhaps as a second dc.

Anyway my question is for a small installation such as this should I be migrating my active directory information from the original server in some way or should I just basically start from scratch with the new server.

Should I join the new server to the existing domain or not.  The current AD domain name is not the domain name that will be the primary domain for sending and receiving mail, if that makes a difference.

I have done a few similar to this recently and I have started from scratch each time. In this case there are no existing problems and the configuration of the existing server is perfect so I am thinking that if I can retain the existing active directory structure I can keep the original server in some capacity more easily.

I guess I'm just looking for some intelligent opinions on how to proceed.

Thanks very much in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Schuyler Kuhl
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:louisreeves
ID: 36546440
So you have to read about doing the 2003 to 2011 sbs migration.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg563801.aspx

I have to tell you if you dont do migrations regularly, and because exchange 2011 treats pst folders well, I have to say- O would recomend just exporting all your old mail into pst folders and doing a clean domain, that is pristine, and just have your users import their pst folders into their new outlook account. There can be alot of difficulties making the migration work. Back everything up and prepare to revover your old server from backup if the migration fails. If you can deal with the risk, then migrate away.

Here is Mr Demazers very nice article that outlines the migration

http://demazter.wordpress.com/2011/02/24/migrate-small-business-server-2003-to-small-business-server-2011/

L
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 36546785
Are you aware you cannot maintain 2 SBS servers in the same domain. You cannot add an SBS 2011 t an existing SBS domain. One or the other servers will start to automatically randomly shut down after 21 days as this is a licensing violation. You can migrate the old SBS to the new and then remove it as per louisreeves's suggestions or my preference is using a swingmigration kit from www.swingmigration.com.

You can add as many DC's as you like to an SBS domain but they cannot be SBS or a demoted version of SBS. You have to buy an additional license or SBS premium which has that licensing.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 36549120
When you say that when you add the new server to the domain, its only role will be as a second dc, are you saying it will NOT run exchange? If I interpret that correctly then my next question is "why SBS?" not the right product for your needs.

-Cliff
0
 

Author Comment

by:Schuyler Kuhl
ID: 36551424
I'm sorry that I was not clear. My existing server is win 2003 standard, not small business. So I don't currently have exchange in the office so I am just going to bring in all the user data from their pst files.

I guess the only thing I really would want to retain is the active directory information and I guess it really isn't worth it.  I was just thinking that it would be easier to retain the existing server, even during the transition if both servers were on the same domain.

Thanks very much.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 36551883
I am very sorry I see now that you clearly stated the existing was std not SBS.
Yes you can do a migration to SBS and retain the existing server. The FSMO roles have to be moved to the server, but that is part of the migration process.
Swingmigration.com is still an excellent source for procedures, tools, and support with their kits. They have kits tailored to your exact migration.  You can also follow this link, and ignore the exchnage part:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/SBS_Small_Business_Server/A_2465-Migrate-Windows-2003-with-Exchange-to-Small-Business-Server-2008.html
0