Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Help with PHP condition

Posted on 2011-09-15
4
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I have the attached code condition but it is not working properly:

I want to do the action if ANY of both conditions are true:

if ( is_user_logged_in() OR $_SESSION['count'] <= 3 )

What is wrong here? why not working fine ?

Thanks.

<?php if ( is_user_logged_in() OR $_SESSION['count'] <= 3 )  {
echo "<h1 ><a class='ta'  title='Permalink to $ltitle' href='$url' target='_blank'>$ltitle</a></h1>"; 
}
else {
echo "<h1 ><a class='ta'  title='Permalink to $ltitle' href='/registration'>$ltitle</a></h1>";  
}
?>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Fernanditos
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36546465
I don't see an obvious problem.  What error message or result are you getting?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36546476
On http://www.php.net/manual/en/language.operators.logical.php , all the operators are shown as lower case.  ??
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
PranjalShah earned 2000 total points
ID: 36546566
I am not sure if this would help but try changing OR to ||


if ( is_user_logged_in() || $_SESSION['count'] <= 3 )
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Insoftservice
ID: 36547685
try this one, will work

<?php if ( (is_user_logged_in()) || ( $_SESSION['count'] <= 3) )  {
0