Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL 2008 DB Mirroring question

Posted on 2011-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello there,

We had to break the Mirroring and one of the upgrade on the DB went wrong. What is the best practice approach to restore the mirroring back?
I have three servers in the quorum - Principal. Mirror and Witness.

Please advise.

Thanks and Regards
0
Comment
Question by:goprasad
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:goprasad
ID: 36547247
Any one who can help?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Ramesh Babu Vavilla
ID: 36547502
compare the data between 2 database and restore the best one
redgate database compare is the best option
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
VENKAT KOKULLA earned 2000 total points
ID: 36547538
Please go through the attached doc it will guide you in and out completly guide about the mirrioring..
Mirroring.docx
0