Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Opening a ASP.NET Solution file errors with TFS integration

Posted on 2011-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
682 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have wrtitten an ASP.NET MVC application which has been checked into TFS 2010 by one developer.  We are now wanting other developers to starting working on the same code hence the TFS integration.  Now when other people are attempting to open the solutions file after downloading the latest source files, we are being prompted in VS 2010 the following message

---------------------------
Microsoft Visual Studio
---------------------------
The command you are attempting cannot be completed because the file 'Drought.Web.csproj' that must be modified cannot be changed. If the file is under source control, you may want to check it out; if the file is read-only on disk, you may want to change its attributes.
---------------------------
OK  
---------------------------

Why is it trying to open the file and modify a setting?
0
Comment
Question by:IandINSW
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Bill Nolan
ID: 36546478
Aside from what the message tells you to do, check the permissions/users for the file or directory.  
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Easwaran Paramasivam
ID: 36547240
You need to ensure that the user checked-in the project completely.
Verify other user's have read/write permisson of their local directories.
Sometimes the checked in files may be in Archived. If it so, remove the Archive properties.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
John Claes earned 1000 total points
ID: 36547837
check if the following files are checked in by the First programmer

Solution level : vssscc
Project level : vspscc

If one of those files are checked in with the Solution This is giving the issue:
Why ?

these files are used by your local SourceSafe and should not be checked in.
When cheked in your local sourceSafe can't edit them anymore and permission issues are going to be fired

solution:
remove the file from sourceSafe and localy
redo the getlatest.

regards
poor beggar
0