Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Network locations not accessible after clean installation.

Posted on 2011-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have recently completed a fresh install of XP Professional SP3 on a HP Compaq dc5850 Microtower using the RestorePlus! CD's. On the domain at my place of employment, we have network drives that are shared with the employees.  When I tried to connect to our mapped network drives after logging in, it gave me an error that the network location could not be reached. So I tried to connect to the drive via the run command using the name of the drive, as well as the IP address. These both came back as the network location could not be reached. My user has network administration rights, and should be able to access these drives. I do not see why I can connect to the internet, but when I attempt to connect to the network I am unable to.

The workstation is set to a static IP address on our network. And I am able to use (Ipconfig & Ipconfig all) to view the IP Address.

I have been testing this process off of the built in gigabit card, and have also tried it with a USB gigabit adapter, and these have given me the same results.

One more thing is when I searched my network places in explore mode, I could not search for the different servers on our domain.

I am running out of ideas.... please help!!!
0
Comment
Question by:ETdude
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
gamesaregood earned 1000 total points
ID: 36546567
Do you have any Firewall or Anti Virus software installed that could be blocking your access on the network?

Is the server pingable?

Are you using the correct local DNS servers for your network?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ZeevM333
ZeevM333 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36549260
Try pinging the address with the mapped drive.
Most likely you won't get a reply cause your fresh install won't recognise the mapping with a name in it.

2 things you can try:
1.Start>Run>services.msc
A.Find the one called "TCP/IP netbios helper" and make sure that it is started.
B.if not then start it and check again.

2.Add the IP and computer name to the hosts file
0
 

Author Comment

by:ETdude
ID: 36567728
I actually just uninstalled and reinstalled the items above TCP/IP in network connections, and then I reset the TCP/IP. Not sure whether the uninstall & reinstall did the trick, or if it was just resetting the TCP/IP. Thanks for the responses!
0