Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VB Script to disable a device in device manager XP

Posted on 2011-09-15
5
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Does anyone know if it is possible to use just a vb script to disable a device in device manager on Win XP SP2? If so, do you have a sample to put me on the path? -Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Willing2Learn_More
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
RobSampson earned 2000 total points
ID: 36546865
To my knowledge, there are no WMI classes that support a similar function to the Device Manager.  You will need to use devcon:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/311272

For example, with devcon.exe copied to your System32 folder, you could run this VBScript:
strCommand = "cmd /c devcon disable *MSLOOP"
Set objShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
objShell.Run strCommand, 0, True

Open in new window


Regards,

Rob.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:expert20
ID: 36550124
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Willing2Learn_More
ID: 36565010
With the VB script and the devcon.exe download from MS I was able to make a package and pushed it out to the systems with success. Thanks!!!..and thanks to all that responded. You guys all rock.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:RobSampson
ID: 36565064
Great.  Thanks for the grade.

Rob.
0