Solved

Setting Up a Router as a WAP only

Posted on 2011-09-15
15
386 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
II'm having no luck configuring a DLink 655 router to act as a WAP only within our network.  I don't need it to do anything but allow several laptops access the internet wirelessly.  The WAN end of it accepts the DHCP address our Netgear router assings it but I need it to allow the Netgear router to do it's DHCP thing with the Laptops and not assign its own address.  
0
Comment
Question by:paconner
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mbkitmgr earned 125 total points
ID: 36546535
Turn off DHCP in the Dlink, and assign it a static IP Address

Connect the DLink via one of the LAN ports on the rear of the device.  Dont use the Internet port.

0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Fred Marshall
Fred Marshall earned 125 total points
ID: 36546965
Take a look at this paper on the subject Wireless-Router-as-a-Simple-Swi.pdf
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:kdouglas10
kdouglas10 earned 250 total points
ID: 36547496
Anyone else feel free to jump in as I start at the dentist in about 5 hours (Friday) at 0730 hrs EDT and then need to get to a doctor appointment that will keep me out until about 1400 hrs. I will take a quick look here when I return, but may need to work a little before I am out to dinner.

paconner:

What Model Netgear Router are you using? With Netgear, sometimes there are revision numbers following the Model Numbers. The revision numbers are important information because firmware, chipset, and capabilities can change in the different revisions.

It would be helpful to know a little about the physical layout of your set-up. How are you hooking up the D-Link to the Netgear Router?

IP addresses must not overlap (i.e., can't be duplicated) but need to be within the boundaries specified in the Netgear Router. Later model Netgear Routers have the capabily to reserve static IP adress(es). Subnet, security protocols, and passwords must match. If you are using WAP2 on one router, you can't use WAP on the other.

It is very difficult to configure wireless routers using wireless access. Connect your computer via ethernet port to do the configuration. Be sure to save the changes before logging out of the administrative area, and do logout.

Hit me back with answers above and I will see what I can suggest.

0
 

Author Comment

by:paconner
ID: 36549506
Kdouglas10

We are using a Netgear Prosafe VPN Firewall FVX538 Firmware version 3.0.2-21

This Dlink router(D-655) was purchased at the local Staples to replace one of the routers that went missing during an electrical renovation.  We have a pretty simple network.  Two segments in two different locations.  

What has thrown me for a loop with this setup is that this router wants to do more than I want it to.  I've attached the setup for one of the other routers.  It is pretty straightforward.  We just want to be able to connect to the internet with other laptops.

Right now the router has an address that I presume was assigned by the Netgear router.  One of the laptops that is accessing the Dlink seems to have one of our Netgear assigned DHCP addresses, but I cannot access the Admin screen of Dlink.  I'd like to assign it a fixed IP address (like the Intel WAPs) and I'd like to be able to continue to access it after configuring it. If necessary. Screenshot of Intel WAP
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:kdouglas10
kdouglas10 earned 250 total points
ID: 36550674
Since the Netgear Router is working, and the other router attached to the Netgear router is still working, I think we need to concentrate first on logging into the DLink655 Administrative Page.

First, disconnect the DLink655r from your network, and reset it to factory default using this procedure from http://www.dlink.com/support/faq/

You want to have DLink655 powered up, and ultimately (not for the reset, but right after that) will need a computer connected to one of the LAN ports outlined in blue on the back of the DLink655) via RJ-45 Ethernet

RESET

Q       How do I reset my router back to the factory default settings?
A       To perform a reset, please follow steps below:

Step 1 With the unit on, place a paper clip into the hole on the back on the unit labeled Reset.

 DLink655 Reset Button Location
Step 2 Hold paper clip down for 10 seconds and release.

Note: Do not repower unit during this procedure.

Step 3 The unit will reboot on its own. Once the WLAN light stops blinking, the unit is reset.

Resetting the router **does not reset** the firmware to an earlier version. It will change all settings back to factory defaults.

Note: The factory defaults username is admin, and there is no password.
===============================================================
LOG-IN

From http://www.dlink.com/support/faq/

How Do I log into my D-Link Router?

Note: This FAQ uses the DIR-655 as an example, however the process is the same for all D-

Link routers.

Step 1: Open your web browser and type in the IP address of the router (192.168.0.1 by

default).

Step 2: Enter the username (admin) and password (blank by default), and then click Ok or

Log In .
======================================================

If you can log-in, then perhaps you can assign static  IP to the DLink655.
I am still @ hospital, and will xmit this comment before WiFi card dies.
If that works, then the Netgear should allow you to reserve a static IP assignment for the DLink655, even while using it for DHCP.

Let me know what happens. Will log in after finding some electricity or when home post 1400 hrs EDT.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:kdouglas10
kdouglas10 earned 250 total points
ID: 36550984
I am pretty sure you know this, but will mention it anyway.

Since your network is 10.1.1.XX configuration, the static IP address assigned in the DLink655 needs to match unassigned/available addresses, including the subnet mask, and needs to NOT be a repeat of any address in use or reserved. All the Netgear routers I have used had a section or subheading Labelled "Attached Devices" which lists MAC and IP adrdesses of devices currently attached to the Netgear. If you have reserved static IP addresses, there is another section where you can see those, as well as edit/add to the list of static addresses.

Hope that makes sense.

BTW - Your router has free tech support for 30 or 90 days after the purchase. Not trying to shunt you off to someone else, just mentioning another resource which will know the eccentricities of DLink routers.

Let me know what happens with assignment of DLink655 IP address and reservation of that same address in the Netgear router.

I also need to know whether you are connecting the DLink655 to the Netgear via ethernet or wireless for the next steps (if necessary).

L8R
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:kdouglas10
kdouglas10 earned 250 total points
ID: 36554440
paconner

Looking into DLink routers at http://www.dlink.com/support/faq/default.aspx?question=WAP , I notice that you need to use Internet Explorer 6 or 7 to access the admin page. Looking back at your jpeg I see Chrome as your browser.

Please launch IE and see if this makes access to the DLink655 possible.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Assisted Solution

by:kdouglas10
kdouglas10 earned 250 total points
ID: 36554853
Consolodating suggestions from above:

1)      Disconnect the DLink655 from your network, power it up, and reset it to factory default (instructions above)


2)      After reset, connect computer to one of the LAN ports (outlined in blue on the back of the
             DLink655) via RJ-45 Ethernet; CAT6 required to utilize gigabit speeds of the DLink655.

3)      Open Internet Explorer 6 or 7 and type in the IP address of the router,  192.168.0.1 .

            NOTE IP address: 192.168.ZERO.1, NOT the generally standard 192.168.1.1

 
4)      Enter the username (admin) and password (blank by default), and then click Ok

That should get you to the admin settings.

Let me know what happens then.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paconner
ID: 37024555
The owner of the company plugged the WAP in and connected to it.  He was satisfied with the address that our DHCP server assigned to it.  I didn't have a chance to configure it like the others.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paconner
ID: 37302880
I'd like to cancel this question as I was not able to test any of the proposed solutions.  As stated above the owner of the company just plugged the WAP in and it was assigned an address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paconner
ID: 37306253
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

My boss simply plugged the router in and used it without configuring it to be part of the WAP network so I was not able to try any of the proposed solutions.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 37303555
In principle, is it ethical to ask for answers, get them, and then tell the responders that somebody took the situation out of his/her control so they are out of luck?  I don't think that's ethical.  The responders have no control over the requestor's world and have to trust that they are responding to a question that's asked in good faith.

So, the requestor should award points in some fashion - according to responsiveness and the likely helpfulness of the responses.  

Now, if there were no answers that worked and the requestor solves the problem himself/herself in some different way - and reports it - then that's another matter and no points would be due.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paconner
ID: 37303620
I did not INTEND to act unethically.

. If I could I would award points between  the responders. Perhaps 125 each for fmarshal  & mbkitmgr. 250 points to kdouglas10.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paconner
ID: 37306254
Aa I stated above I agree with fmarshal and would like to award the points desptie the fact that I was  unable to test proposed solutions.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kdouglas10
ID: 37327088
I concur that mbkitmgr had the solution.  In the face of no feedback, and assuming time sensitive solution, I assembled information that could have helped if the original solution could not be implemented due to quirks (like using IE only on DLink 655 router interface) or lack of time to do extensive research.  We never know experience levels or time constraints when offering help via forums.

fmarshall, thank you for your input. It helps calibrate my possible future responses, and paconner, the points help calibrate my attitude. My first full blown attempt to give back for the information I have used from these forums for 10 years answer has been a learning experience.

Hopefully the exchange  will help someone else with a DLink 655, or newbies making their first responses.

 Cheers to all.
0