Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS 2008 folder redirection -music

Posted on 2011-09-15
2
Medium Priority
?
700 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi

We have a mixed setup of Vista & Win 7 machines (no XP) and have been looking at folder redirection and roaming profiles.
I've pretty mu decided to follow TechSoEasy's advice in this thread http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/SBS_Small_Business_Server/Q_24040655.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+10+2008+30+profil+roam+sb

But I was wondering is there a way to exclude Music for all and Pictures for some users?

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sp0tta
2 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 36546792
If you are running SBS 2008/2011 you can choose within group policy to redirect a multitude of folders. By default the redirection policy applies to all users. You could however split your users into multiple sub OU's and create a policy for each OU to redirect as required.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
berry_rijnbeek earned 2000 total points
ID: 36548956
By group policy you can select wich folder you want to redirect.
Se arcitcle below to see what can be redirect on windows 7 /vista clients and what can be redirected from earlier clients.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732275.aspx
0