Solved

How can I make my Flash CS3 file load faster. It's very slow

Posted on 2011-09-15
6
529 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
How can I make my Flash CS3 file load faster. It's very slow.

Here is the link:

http://www.mediafire.com/?wuksc7fj32c1xth

0
Comment
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 36548404
I'm not going to download your file and fix it. just some pointers.
run your swf file with the bandwidth profiler, check where/how your file is downloading.
if your final swf file is big, break it down into separate files, and load those as required, thus reducing initial load size.
make sure if you're using alot of different assets such as bitmaps etc, they're optimised for web.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Jen0910 earned 250 total points
ID: 36549407
Since I dont know which of those flash object are yours, all I can offer are some tips:
A - For the web, you dont need a high frame rate. start at 12 and work up to something that looks good to you. 30 is too much.
B - If you are importing video, it doesn't need to be a crazy high bit rate. Lower that as much as possible, and the same for sound.
C - Vectors graphics are your friend (things drawn in flash or illustrator). You can also compress your drawn shapes by optimizing them. Modify - - > Shape - - > Optimize. In photoshop, always use Save for Web setting when exporting graphics for flash. It uses difference compression setting specifically designed for web performance.
D -  Lower the quality of your images, they do not need to be at 100% on the web. In flash, go to the library panel, double click on any bitmap, and select JPEG then set your percentage to something that is acceptable for you. I usually never go any higher than 75%.
E - Use the "Publish settings" dialog to set overall quality. I usually never go higher than 80% here (if you have other quality setting to images from step D above, they will over ride the quality you set in Publish settings-a good thing for individual control)
F - A bit controversial but i have seen it help, is to use AS code animations instead of animations on a timeline. This is a good place to learn some basic animation code: http://www.republicofcode.com/

You can also use one of many 3rd party swf compressors out there if you find one that reads your SWF correctly. I have used Flash Optimizer: http://www.eltima.com/products/flashoptimizer/ which can be hit or miss.

Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Christine_Crawford1111
ID: 36549591
Thank you Jen0910.  I will try these things.  All of the objects are mine. ;)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Christine_Crawford1111
ID: 36576287
Jen, I really appreciate your input.  I started over and dealt mainly with the size and quality of .jpegs and the over all .swf.

Now it's loading much quicker.  Thank you so much!!!

ps, now I have another question.  Should I submit it as a separate question? or add it here?

thanks again ;)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Christine_Crawford1111
ID: 36576289
Thank you. ;)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jen0910
ID: 36576829
No problem! Glad I could help.

As far as another question, I would create post with the new question so other experts may have a chance to chime in as well, and it will pop up at the top of the list so they can see it. I'll check for it as well :-)
0