[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to add a program to Windows Firewall exceptions list using Group policy Management?

Posted on 2011-09-15
5
Medium Priority
?
884 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Dear Team

Recently our school staff has requested us to deploy Microsoft Interactive Classroom Addin to all student netbooks (which students are a standard users) which we are able to achieve this. But the problem we are having is when students execute Microsoft Onenote and clicked on join a session-- Microsoft Interactive CLassroom screen loads and after 30 sec it prompts the user to: " Add Microsoft Interactive Classroom to Windows firewall exceptions list" YES/NO -- students were not able to do this because they are standard user.

So I am requesting you guys to please find a solution on how to add this application to Windows firewall exceptions list (other words How to allow this program to communicate through Windows firewall) using Group policy Management. Tried adding a outbound rule through GPM which didn't work.

Any thoughts??
0
Comment
Question by:balwynhigh
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ZephyrTC
ID: 36547103
This should be what you are looking for
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb490626.aspx

Please let me know if you need any help implementing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:balwynhigh
ID: 36547195
Thanks for the response.
In Domain Profile - I have enabled "Allow Local program exceptions" and I couldn't find any condition where I can define outbound program exceptions.
I am guessing that If I enable Define inbound program exceptions and added "%programfiles%\Microsoft Interactive Classroom\2.0\OneNote\StudentViewShim.exe:*:enabled:MIC Addin" to path.. should work.

From my understanding that If i enable the two conditions, the program will be added to Windows firewall exceptions list.

But it hasn't in my case. Any thoughts
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
deroode earned 1000 total points
ID: 36548496
I've just read the documentation here

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2560371

and here

http://www.educationlabs.com/projects/interactiveclassroom/Documents/Interactive%20Classroom%20Configuration%20Guide.docx

It isn't all that clear, but what i get from it is that you will also have to open up port 80 (or 443) for Interactive Classroom to work.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:deroode
ID: 36548570
BTW
You can check if the domain policy updates actually make it to the registry by opening regedit and going to:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\SharedAccess\Parameters\FirewallPolicy\DomainProfile\AuthorizedApplications\List
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:balwynhigh
ID: 36564695
The guide helped me however I have to create powershell script to get this sorted out
0