Solved

Need help with CSS

Posted on 2011-09-15
6
247 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have been modifying a template and broke something somewhere.

I want to remove the space between the main horizontal menus and the drop down menus.  I've played with the padding on every element and can't get it to change.

You can view the problem here:
http://tinyurl.com/3e5emcl

and I have attached a screen shot.

thanks,
Liz
 Shows problem on webpage
0
Comment
Question by:lizzzz
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LZ1
ID: 36546736
It seems whatever script your using for your drop down is giving it a value of top:43px;. We have to try to find out why it's giving it this value or just set it to top:0px !important; on the .ddsmoothmenu ul li ul in your CSS
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Jagadishwor Dulal earned 125 total points
ID: 36547013
LZ1 is right but when you change top:0px that will overlap the main menu so the top value of .ddsmoothmenu ul li ul is set from Smooth Navigational Menu which you are using from dynamic drive. That's the problem from your ddsmoothmenu.js file where you can find the shadow set in background :                   
this.$shadow=$('<div class="ddshadow'+(this.istopheader? ' toplevelshadow' : '')+'"></div>').prependTo($parentshadow).css({left:this._shadowoffset.x+'px', top:this._shadowoffset.y+'px'}) 

Open in new window



So for the solution you can modify the css (screen_blue.css) Line no 283 to:

.ddsmoothmenu ul li ul{
      position: absolute;
      left: 0;
      display: none; /*collapse all sub menus to begin with*/
      visibility: hidden;
      /*margin-left: 6px;*/
      /*text-shadow: 1px 1px 0px #fff;*/
      top:30px !important;/*added new */
}
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:HagayMandel
HagayMandel earned 125 total points
ID: 36547449
Remove the margin-top:40px from the .banner class.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:user_n
user_n earned 125 total points
ID: 36547526
you have in top 43px; which gives this gap
<ul style="display: none; top: 43px; visibility: visible;">  
                                    <li><a href="page_company_info.html">Company Info</a></li>
                                    <li><a href="page_news.html">News</a></li>
                                    <li><a href="page_services.html">Services</a></li>
                                    <li><a href="page_team.html">The Team</a></li>
                                    <li><a href="page_partners.html">Our Partners</a></li>

                                    <li><a href="page_testimonials.html">Testimonials</a></li>
                                    <li><a href="page_jobs.html">Jobs</a></li>


<ul style="display: none; top: 43px; visibility: visible;">  
top43px gives dis
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Hamilton
Kyle Hamilton earned 125 total points
ID: 36548174
looks to me like it's coming from the padding on:

.ddsmoothmenu ul ul {
padding-top: 10px;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}

Did you make changes since the last post? Use padding:0; if you want it flush.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lizzzz
ID: 36563148
Hi Everyone,
Thanks for helping me with this.  I made it more complicated by changing things after I submitted the question.  But I appreciate the answers.

thanks,
Liz
0