Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel - save as txt, tab delimited

Posted on 2011-09-15
12
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I'm trying to save an Excel spreadsheet as tab delimited. See attached .xls file.

When I save it as txt (tab delimited), if breaks each row into two lines. See attached .txt file

Why? I want just ONE line for each row.

I'm using Excel 2003.

prospects-work-sanitized.xls
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36546721
Wow you should really delete this post and sanitize your attachments.

I now have Full name / email / physical address / phone number / place of work / job title for like 50 people.

Luckily for them I am beyond the days where I would use that maliciously.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36546723
If these are clients of yours, and they find out you posted this.... well they probably won't be your clients for much longer.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36546731
Wow more like 300 people...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 36546811
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Inadvertently posted files with email addresses
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 36546735
Yes, I see that now but EE won't let me just delete it, I just tried.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36546768
You gotta admit, the EE mods are on top of their game, no doubt about it.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 36546778
The txt file has line breaks because column D in your source file has line break characters in the cell contents. This will affect the CSV, of course.

Insert a new column before E and enter

=clean(D1)

copy down, then copy the new column, Paste over column D, using Paste Special - Values. Delete the helper column and export to CSV

cheers, teylyn
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 36546799
To teylyn:

Thanks so much for BOTH.

I want to award you the points, but it won;t let me because I requested attention or tried to delete.
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 36546812
I'll object to the request to delete, then a moderator will release the question. I can't do that.
0