[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I store the result of a query into declaration

Posted on 2011-09-15
4
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
SQL SERVER (not reporting)

I need to store the results of a query, into a declaration, not actually run it.

For example:
Declare
@mydate datetime

Select
@mydate = select top1  somdatefield from sometable

How do I store the result of the query into @mydate, in date format?

What I have found so far only executes the query in varchar format and doesn't store it.  

Thanks.



0
Comment
Question by:Ursino
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
25112 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36546807
2 examples for you

Declare @mydate datetime =  (select top 1  somdatefield from sometable)
Select @mydate

Declare @mydate datetime =  GETDATE()
select @mydate

(these work in 2008). In 2005 it will be

Declare @mydate datetime
Set @mydate =  (select top 1  somdatefield from sometable)
Select @mydate
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:25112
ID: 36546815
as long as somdatefield  is indeed a date field, @mydate will also be datefield only.

try this:

Declare @mydate datetime =  (select top 1  somdatefield from sometable)
Select cast(@mydate as datetime)
select @mydate
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:jogos
ID: 36547554
For converting a non-datefield to datetime or other way around : cast or convert
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187928.aspx
But the less convertion the better.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Lowfatspread
ID: 36547936
Declare @mydate datetime

Select @mydate = (select top1  somdatefield from sometable)

the brackets around the subQuery are required

or

Declare @mydate datetime
 select top1  @mydate =somdatefield from sometable


but in any case the Query has to RUN to obtain the value
and for the top to have any meaning (an obtain consistent results) you must specify an order by clause .
unless you wish to select a random value?
0