Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Perform Find Not Equal to Filemaker pro 11

Posted on 2011-09-15
4
Medium Priority
?
1,687 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am trying to build a script that performs a find. It is supposed to find values not equal to 1. I tried to set the set field value in the script to "not 1" but that just brings up any value set up to zero. I want all the values not equal to 1 to show on my layout.
Find-Not-Equal.fp7
0
Comment
Question by:PachecoPrimo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ThomDroz
ID: 36546853
PachecoPrimo

You can do a find for "1" then do "show omitted only"

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:PachecoPrimo
ID: 36546920
Tom,
I modified my script (see attached), however when i the "show omitted only", it brings all the records.

Thxs,
Pacheco
Find-Not-Equal.fp7
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Will Loving
ID: 36547057
You had a few too many steps in your script for this operation. I've reduced the Find part of the script to a single step:

Perform Find [Restore]

  Find Requests
The saved Find is to "Omit Records" where the Main::Value is 1. When you save a Find into a script, you can save multiple criteria (aka "Find Requests") and you can save them with the "Action" being either "Find Records" or "Omit Records". If you have multiple Find Requests, you should always put the "Find Records" ones first before the "Omit Records". In this case you need only one "Omit Records" Request.

 Omit Records request detail
There is also no need to create a separate variable for the Found Count to then use in the dialog. Just use the Get ( FoundCount ) function directly in the Dialog calculation.

  Get ( FoundCount )
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Loving earned 2000 total points
ID: 36547058
And here's the file with the revised script.
Find-Not-Equal-v2.fp7
0