Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I can only access my IIS "Home Network" web site on one pc (itself)?

Posted on 2011-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a basic website using IIS on a Win7 64 ENT Pc.  It works fine on the PC itself, but no other PC in my internal "Home" network can access it.  I have a "Piece of Junk" ATT Router and a Linksys Wireless Router.  I looked at both and don't see port 80 or 8080 being blocked.

any idea's?
0
Comment
Question by:rdabate
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ZephyrTC earned 1000 total points
ID: 36547021
Have you checked out your firewall on the machine itself?  In windows 7,  you cannot simply turn off the Windows Firewall/ICS service, so, as a test, you can go to Control Panel> Windows Firewall> and turn it off.

You can also add an exception for your internal network there (option on the left side)  I suggest, for your network, you could add an exception to the firewall for all traffic originating from the LAN (eg: 192.168.1.0-254 or 192.168.1.0\24 would be the source address, and you would allow to and from traffic on all ports).
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Greg Hejl
Greg Hejl earned 1000 total points
ID: 36547149
since you don't have dns setup you need to use the ip of the webserver box

http://192.168.x.x

you may be able to access dns settings in your router to point the website name to the ip address
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rdabate
ID: 36548547
Guys, I have know idea what the problem was, but I just recreated the site, an it seems to be fine.
0