Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Routing cameras output on LAN

Posted on 2011-09-15
5
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Scenario:  

1.       Server with two NICs.  

2.       Computer on corporate LAN on Private IP ex: 192.168.0.xxx 255.255.255.0 192.168.0.1

3.       Server is to run security software that records video from IP cameras.

4.       Idea is to separate all types of traffic.  We would like the second NIC to go to a POE switch for the cameras and not mix the two networks.

5.       Setup NIC2 on second private IP ex: 10.0.0.1 255.255.255.0 10.0.0.1

6.       Setup all Cameras on 10.0.0.xxx 255.255.255.0 10.0.0.1

7.       Get error about two gateways

8.       Can only see one network at a time.

9.       I do not need LAN1 to see LAN2….   No other computers will need to talk to the cameras behind this server.

10.   I do not need LAN2 to see LAN1….  No cameras are sending packets to anything but 10.0.0.1

11.   How can I access the server from NIC1 but use the software to control the devices on NIC2?

 

Any suggestions?  Do I need to setup RRAS?  (Not trying to route through traffic)

 
0
Comment
Question by:T5G0H5
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 36547051
Have you tried removing the gateway from nic2. Just leaving the ip address and subnet mask?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:GRGrayban
ID: 36547071
Enable RRAS for routing. This will dynamically add gateway to other subnet.no dial in needed. Other option, I have not tried, is to use bridging of network cards. Sluga is correct. Only one hard coded gateway allowed for a server. I use rras extensively for this type of separation.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
fgasimzade earned 2000 total points
ID: 36547652
If your cameras need to communicate with the server ONLY, you can set up IP addresses and subnet mask and leave default gateway blank. Devices does not need default gateway if they communicate only in their own subnet
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 36550575
I have seen this hundreds of times with CCTV setups.

Do as the others have suggested, and simply remove the gateway from the second NIC.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:T5G0H5
ID: 36720017
Was setuo as described, group policy causing firewall to turn on because of second network which was causing the issue

Thank you
0